AMTA 2016 Program

Friday, October 28th  -  Workshops and Tutorials

7:30am

Registration and Complimentary Breakfast

Salon AB Foyer

9:00am

Introduction to MT Tutorial (Jay Marciano)

Canceled

Interacting with

Machine Translation (iMT)

Workshop

Room 416AB

Assessing Translation Quality Metrics

Workshop

Room 400

9:30am

10:00am

10:30am

Break

11:00am

Introduction to MT Tutorial (Jay Marciano)

Canceled

Interacting with

Machine Translation (iMT)

Workshop

Room 416AB

Assessing Translation Quality Metrics

Workshop

Room 400

11:30am

12:00pm

12:30pm

Lunch

1:00pm

1:30pm

CAT Tool Workshop

Room 402

2:00pm

Dependency-Based Statistical MT Tutorial

(Qun Liu and Liangyou Li)

Room 414

Interacting with

Machine Translation (iMT)

Workshop

Room 416AB

Assessing Translation Quality Metrics

Workshop

Room 400

2:30pm

3:00pm

3:30pm

Break

4:00pm

Dependency-Based Statistical MT Tutorial

(Qun Liu and Liangyou Liu)

Room 414

Assessing Translation Quality Metrics

Workshop

Room 400

CAT Tool Workshop

Room 402

4:30pm

5:00pm

5:30pm

6:00pm

Welcome Reception

Salon A, 4th Floor

Main conference tracks key and locations

Plenary sessions

Salon AB

Research track

Salon AB

Commercial track

Salon G, 6th Floor

Government track

Salon F, 6th Floor

Saturday, October 29th  -  Main Conference

7:30am

Registration and Complimentary Breakfast

Salon AB Foyer

9:00am

Opening

Invited talk: Rico Sennrich

Neural Machine Translation: Breaking the Performance Plateau

Invited talk: Mike Dillinger

MT Escaped from the Lab: Now what?

9:30am

10:00am

10:30am

Break

11:00am

Instance Selection for Online Automatic Post-Editing in a multi-domain scenario

Rajen Chatterjee, Mihael Arcan, Matteo Negri and Marco Turchi

Crowdsource for MT at Yandex

Irina Galinskaya

"Did You Mean...?" and Dictionary Repair: from Science to Engineering

Michael Maxwell and Petra Bradley

11:30am

Machine Translation Quality and Post-Editor Productivity

Marina Sanchez-Torron and Philipp Koehn

MT Post-editing in a Cloud-based environment

Jean-Luc Saillard

Principle-Based Preparation of Bitext Data

Michelle Vanni

12:00pm

Fuzzy-match repair using black-box machine translation systems: what can be expected?

John Ortega, Felipe Sánchez-Martínez and Mikel Forcada

Machine Translation Adaptation from Translation Memories in ModernMT

Marcello Federico

Standards, Metrics, Methods, and Tools for Assessing the Quality of Production Translation

Jennifer DeCamp

12:30pm

Lunch

(AMTA Board Lunch)

1:00pm

1:30pm

2:00pm

Fast, Scalable Phrase-Based SMT Decoding

Hieu Hoang, Nikolay Bogoychev, Lane Schwartz and Marcin Junczys-Dowmunt

Web App UX Layout Sniffer - Rehearsal for UI Localization

Raymond Peng

MATERIAL: IARPA's Upcoming Machine Translation Program

Carl Rubino

2:30pm

An Effective Diverse Decoding Scheme for Robust Synonymous Sentence Translation

Youngki Park, Hwidong Na, Hodong Lee, Jihyun Lee and Inchul Song

Multilingual Search with Machine Translation in the Intel Communities

Ryan Martin

Machine Translation of Canadian Court Decisions

Lucie Langlois, Michel Simard and Elliott Macklovitch

3:00pm

MT Thresholding: Achieving a defined quality bar with a mix of human and machine translation

Dag Schmidke

3:30pm

Break

4:00pm

Multi-domain Adaptation for Statistical Machine Translation Based on Feature Augmentation

Kenji Imamura and Eiichiro Sumita

Machine Translation Acceptance Among Professional Linguists: Are We Nearing the Tipping Point

Yves Champollion

Putting the "human" back in HLT: The importance of human evaluation in assessing the quality and potential uses of translation technology

Erica Michael, Petra Bradley, Paul McNamee and Matt Post

4:30pm

Bilingual Methods for Adaptive Training Data Selection for Machine Translation

Boxing Chen, Roland Kuhn, George Foster, Colin Cherry and Fei Huang

What can we really learn from post-editing?

Rihards Kalnins

5:00pm

Invited talk: Philipp Koehn

MT Marathons, open source, and collaborative research in MT

An Empirical Study based on Post-editing Effort for English to Arabic Machine Translation

Hassan Sajjad

5:30pm

AMTA General Business Meeting

Sunday, October 30th  -  Main Conference

7:30am

Registration and Complimentary Breakfast

Salon AB Foyer

9:00am

Invited talk: Spence Green

Interactive Machine Translation: From Research to Practice

Invited talk: Douglas A. Jones

DARPA Human Language Technology Programs

9:30am

10:00am

10:30am

Break

11:00am

Neural Interactive Translation Prediction

Rebecca Knowles and Philipp Koehn

Divide and Conquer Strategy for Large Data MT

Dimitar Shterionov

Panel: Stages of Translation Technology Insertion

Erica Michael, Petra Bradley, Paul McNamee, Matt Post, Lucie Langlois, Michel Simard, Elliott Macklovitch, Danielle Silverman and Nicole Sherry

11:30am

Guided Alignment Training for Topic-Aware Neural Machine Translation

Wenhu Chen, Evgeny Matusov, Shahram Khadivi and Jan-Thorsten Peter

The reasonable effectiveness of data - using industry shared, public and web data for domain adaptation

Achim Ruopp

12:00pm

Improving Neural Machine Translation on resource-limited pairs using auxiliary data of a third language

Ander Martinez and Yuji Matsumoto

MT for Uralic Languages - Yandex Approach

Irina Galinskaya

12:30pm

Lunch

(Technology Showcase, Salon C)

1:00pm

1:30pm

2:00pm

Technology Showcase

Salon C

2:30pm

3:00pm

3:30pm

4:00pm

4:30pm

5:00pm

7:00pm

Banquet at Maggie Mae’s

323 E. Sixth Street

Monday, October 31st  -  Main Conference

7:30am

Registration and Complimentary Breakfast

Salon AB Foyer

9:00am

Panel

MT Commercialization: Past, Present and Future

Moderator: Daniel Marcu (ISI/USC and FairTradeTranslation)

Panelists: Macduff Hughes (Google), Valery Jacot (Autodesk),

Dragos Stefan Munteanu (SDL), Chris Wendt (Microsoft)

9:30am

10:00am

10:30am

Break

11:00am

Which Words Matter in Defining Phrase Reordering Behavior in Statistical Machine Translation?

Hamidreza Ghader and Christof Monz

Seamlessly integrating machine translation into existing translation processes (STAR MT and Transit NXT)

Nadira Hofmann

A Taxonomy of Weeds: A Field Guide for Corpus Curators to Winnowing the Parallel Text Harvest

Katherine M. Young, Jeremy Gwinnup and Lane O. Schwartz

11:30am

Translation of Unknown Words in Low Resource Languages

Biman Gujral, Huda Khayrallah and Philipp Koehn

Building a Translation Memory to Improve Machine Translation Coverage and Quality

Duncan Gillespie

Machine Translation for a Low-Resource, Polysynthetic Language

Jeffrey Micher

12:00pm

Automatic Construction of Morphologically Motivated Translation Models for Highly Inflected, Low- Resource Languages

John Hewitt, Matt Post and David Yarowsky

Enhancing a Production TM-MT Environment Using a Quotation TM

Hitokazu Matsushita

Proto-MT Evaluation for Humanitarian Assistance/Disaster Response Scenarios

Douglas Jones

12:30pm

Lunch

1:00pm

1:30pm

2:00pm

The Impact of Different Phonological Patterns on Arabic-English Statistical Machine Translation

Sawsan Alqahtani, Mahmoud Ghoneim and Mona Diab

Improving Machine Translation for Post-Editing via Real Time Adaptation

Dragos Munteanu

The Army Machine Foreign Language Translation System (MFLTS):

Feedback from the Warfighter

Patrick O'Malley

2:30pm

Ranking suggestions for black-box interactive translation prediction systems with multilayer perceptrons

Daniel Torregrosa, Juan Antonio Pérez-Ortiz and Mikel Forcada

Improving KantanMT Training Efficiency with FastAlign

Dimitar Shterionov

Sign Language Translation

Patricia O'Neill-Brown and Nicolas Malyska

3:00pm

Speech translation user experience in practice

Chris Wendt

Tuning for Neural Machine Translation

Guido Zarrella

3:30pm

Break

4:00pm

Evaluation of machine translation quality in e-commerce environment

Maxim Khalilov

Invisible MT

Patricia O'Neill-Brown

4:30pm

I ate too much cake - Now what?

Alex Yanishevsky

MoJo: Bringing Hybrid MT to CAMT

Marianna Martindale

5:00pm

What? Why? How? - Factors that impact the success of commercial MT projects

John Tinsley

Building Renewable Language Assets in Government Domains

Beth Flaherty and Joshua Johanson

5:30pm

Farewell Reception

Salon AB Foyer

Tuesday, November 1st  -  Workshops and Tutorials

7:30am

Registration and Complimentary Breakfast

Salon AB Foyer

9:00am

Workshop on MT

for Semitic Languages

Salon G, 6th Floor

Computer-Aided Translation:

Advances and Challenges

Tutorial (Philipp Koehn)

Salon F, 6th Floor

9:30am

10:00am

10:30am

Break

11:00am

Workshop on MT

for Semitic Languages

Salon G, 6th Floor

Computer-Aided Translation:

Advances and Challenges

Tutorial (Philipp Koehn)

Salon F, 6th Floor

11:30am

12:00pm

12:30pm

Lunch

1:00pm

1:30pm

2:00pm

Workshop on MT

for Semitic Languages

Salon G, 6th Floor

ModernMT Tutorial

(Marcello Federico & Marco Trombetti)

Room 614

Advances in Neural MT Tutorial

(Rico Sennrich, Alexandra Birch, and Marcin Junczys-Dowmunt)

Salon F, 6th Floor

2:30pm

3:00pm

3:30pm

Break

4:00pm

Workshop on MT

 for Semitic Languages

Salon G, 6th Floor

ModernMT Tutorial

(Marcello Federico & Marco Trombetti)

Room 614

Advances in Neural MT Tutorial

(Rico Sennrich, Alexandra Birch, and Marcin Junczys-Dowmunt)

Salon F, 6th Floor

4:30pm

5:00pm

Errata in Printed Program Guide

The printed program guide contains some errors that are corrected in the online program above: